Privacy Policy

Alison Law Solicitors respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. We are required to comply with the law governing the management and storage of personal data and sensitive personal data, which is outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and the General Data Protection

THIS POLICY WILL SET OUT:

  • Who controls your data and How to Complain
  • Third Party Links
  • What information we collect
  • How we collect, process, store and share your information
  • Why we collect this information
  • Disclosure of your Personal Data
  • Your rights in relation to any information we store
  • Suspected Breaches
  • Failure to Provide your Data

CONTROLLER/CONTACT DETAILS

Your personal information will be held by Alison Law Solicitors LLP of Alison House, 437-441 London Road, Sheffield, S2 4HJ. If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Notice or if you would like to contact us to exercise your rights as stated in this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email at faheem.ali@alison-law.co.uk
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance by contacting us at Faheem Ali of Alison Law Solicitors, Alison House, 437-441 London Road, Sheffield, S2 4HJ.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  • Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

  • Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details as part of a survey and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will collect and process the following data about you in the course of advising/and acting for you. We will only collect data that is relevant to the service we are performing;

  • Personal data and sensitive personal data we collect can include
  • Name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth
  • Digital details – email addresses and mobile numbers
  • Information in relation the matter you are instructing us for advice on or represent you in.
  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Medical Records
  • Political opinion;
  • Religious or other beliefs;
  • Trade union membership;
  • Physical or mental health or condition;
  • Sexual orientation
  • Genetic and biometric data;
  • Financial and banking details
  • National insurance numbers and NHS numbers
  • Passport and driving license details
  • Statutory documents relating to the data subject

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

HOW WE COLLECT, PROCESS, STORE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

DIRECT INTERACTIONS.

You may give us your identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you

  • apply for our services;
  • subscribe to our services or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

AUTOMATED TECHNOLOGIES OR INTERACTIONS.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

THIRD PARTIES OR PUBLICLY AVAILABLE SOURCES.

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below
Technical Data from the following parties:

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • advertising networks and
  • search information providers

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services
Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

HOW LONG YOUR DATA WILL BE STORED

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

WHY WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION

We are only allowed to use your personal (and sensitive personal) data if have a proper and lawful reason to do so and under the strict guidelines set out in the GDPR.
The lawful basis is that the processing is necessary in relation to a contract which the data subject has entered into with us (either directly or through an intermediary), or because the data subject has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract.
If we are instructed to act in a case where the data subject is not our client (for example if we class you as other party or other side of the case) the legal basis is that the processing is necessary for administering justice, or for exercising statutory, governmental, or other public functions.
In relation to the legal basis for promotional communications (please see below) the processing is in accordance with the “legitimate interests” condition

WE WILL USE THIS DATA TO

  • Provide legal services
  • Conduct checks to identify our clients and verify their identity
  • Comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g. rules issued by our professional regulator
  • Gather and provide information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies
  • Ensure business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use
  • Improve efficiency, train staff or assess quality control
  • Ensure the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information
  • Conduct statistical analysis to help us manage our practice, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, client base, work type or other efficiency measures
  • Prevent unauthorised access and modifications to systems
  • Update client records
  • Complete statutory returns
  • Ensure safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

WE WILL PROCESS DATA IN THOSE WAYS FOR THE FOLLOWING REASONS:

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • For the performance of our service for you or to take steps at your request before providing our service
  • For our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • Where you have given consent.
  • A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.
  • We will only process special category personal data with your explicit consent.

Disclosures of your General Data Protection
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out below.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH;

  • During the course of providing our legal services we will have to share your data with the individuals below
  • Other side or other party Solicitors Firms
  • Courts
  • Funding companies
  • Barristers Chambers
  • Regulatory bodies (to which we may have legal and regulatory obligations)
  • Accreditation Bodies
  • Medco Agencies
  • Ask Mid Agency
  • MIB Agency
  • Our outside service Providers

We only allow our outside service providers (such as our, couriers, typists and IT Contractors) to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also require that they sign and adhere to the policies set out in our data processing agreement.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO ANY INFORMATION WE STORE.

The GDPR gives rights to individuals in respect of the personal data that any organisations hold about them. Everybody working for Alison Law Solicitors must be familiar with these rights and adhere to the firm’ procedures to uphold these rights.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the General Data Protection that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your General Data Protection where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your General Data Protection but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your General Data Protection. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Further information regarding your rights please visit the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) website by clicking here

SUSPECTED BREACHES

Even with the security measure we have in place to protect your data, we also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breaches. It we suspect that there is a breach, We will notify you and any applicable regulator (ICO) of a suspected data security breach in accordance with the regulations set out by the GDPR

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that General Data Protection when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.